Crowley, Zachry reunited in pros
Former Catholic University standouts Ben Crowley and Drew Zachry are back together again, playing for the Johnstown Johnnies of the Frontier League, an independent professional league.

Crowley, in his third season with the Johnnies, hit .275 with seven homers and 36 RBI. Zachry hit .300 in 36 games with three doubles, nine RBI and 11 walks.

Zachry had a brief stint with the Albany-Colonie Diamond Dogs of the Northern League East in 2000, going 2-for-21 with two RBI.

Pietryka named All-Conference

WASHINGTON - Junior shortstop Brian Pietryka (Columbia, Md./Hammond High) was named to the All-Capital Athletic Conference second team in baseball.

Pietryka batted .303 (36-for-119) and led the Catholic University in hits, runs (29) and stolen bases (10-for-11). He had three doubles, a triple and knocked in nine runs. He delivered the game-winning hit with a two-out, bases-loaded single in the 11th inning to down Randolph-Macon 11-10 on April 3.

Pietryka, a three-year starter, sparkled defensively, making just five errors in 169 chances for a .970 fielding percentage. He started all 34 games in which he appeared this season.

The Cardinals finished 18-19 in 2001, including a mark of 6-4 in the CAC.

Azimirad hits for cycle, turns triple play

2001 Results (18-19, 6-4 CAC)

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Feb. 20 St. Mary's (Md.) * Talbot Field L, 8-2
Feb. 24 Messiah Talbot Field L, 3-2
Feb. 24 Messiah Talbot Field L, 9-2
Feb. 25 St. Michael's  Talbot Field L, 1-0
Feb. 25 St. Michael's  Talbot Field L, 10-4
Feb. 28 Salisbury State * Talbot Field completed April 12
March 4 King's Cocoa, Fla. W, 4-2
March 4 Rochester Tech Cocoa, Fla. W, 3-2
March 5 Susquehanna Cocoa, Fla. W, 8-4
March 5 Waynesburg Cocoa, Fla. L, 14-4
March 6 Misericordia Cocoa, Fla. W, 3-0
March 8 Wesley Cocoa, Fla. L, 5-3
March 8 Pitt-Johnstown (Div. II) Cocoa, Fla. L, 4-2
March 9 Bridgewater State Cocoa, Fla. L, 5-0
March 10 Widener Cocoa, Fla. W, 8-4
March 10 Oneonta State Cocoa, Fla. W, 5-4
March 14 York (Pa.) * Talbot Field W, 13-8
March 17 Mary Washington * Fredericksburg, Va. L, 6-4
March 22 Gallaudet * Talbot Field W, 11-2
March 24 Gettysburg  Talbot Field L, 7-4
March 24 Gettysburg  Talbot Field W, 6-1
March 25 Johns Hopkins Talbot Field W, 12-10
March 28 Gallaudet * Washington, D.C. W, 17-5
March 31 Mary Washington * Talbot Field L, 10-2
April 3 Randolph-Macon Talbot Field W, 11-10 (11)
April 5 St. Mary's (Md.) * St. Mary's City, Md. W, 7-1
April 7 York (Pa.) * York, Pa. W, 4-3
April 8 Frostburg State  Frostburg, Md. L, 4-0
April 8 Frostburg State Frostburg, Md. L, 12-11 (9)
April 12 Salisbury State * comp. of susp. game W, 11-10
April 12 Salisbury State * Salisbury, Md. L, 12-0
April 19 York (Pa.) $ Talbot Field L, 14-4
April 21 Mary Washington $ Fredericksburg, Va. L, 6-2
April 22 St. Mary's (Md.) Talbot Field L, 20-10
April 24 Western Maryland Talbot Field W, 4-2 (10)
April 25 Georgetown (Div. I) Povich Field, 
Bethesda, Md.
L, 5-3
April 28 Villa Julie Talbot Field W, 7-0
April 28 Villa Julie Talbot Field W, 13-9

Home games in bold
* Conference games
$ CAC Tournament
Please keep in mind that weather might force last-minute changes to this schedule. All times p.m. unless noted

2001 Roster

# Name Pos. Ht. Wt. B/T Yr Hometown/High School
1 Marc Marini IF 5-9 165 R/R Sr. Monmouth Jct., N.J./So. Brunswick
2 Brian Pietryka IF 5-10 155 R/R Jr. Columbia, Md./Hammond
3 Mike Pomfret OF 5-10 160 R/R Jr. East Hampton, Conn./Xavier
4 Daniel Conway P/OF 6-0 160 L/R Fr. New Hyde Park, N.Y./Chaminade
5 Chris Peregoy SS/OF 6-0 165 R/R So. Silver Spring, Md./Einstein
6 Chris Tiedemann P 5-11 160 R/R So. Ellicott City, Md./Centennial
8 Mike DeNicola IF 5-9 155 R/R So. Lyndhurst, N.J./Don Bosco
9 Anthony Valach OF 6-0 165 R/R Sr. Philadelphia, Pa./Holy Ghost Prep
10 Baha Azimirad OF/1B 5-10 170 L/L Jr. Gaithersburg, Md./Watkins Mill
12 Terence O'Rourke P/OF 6-1 205 R/R Jr. San Diego, Calif./La Jolla
13 Bernard Dennis P/C 6-0 175 R/R Fr. Arlington, Va./Bishop O'Connell
14 Chris Kent IF/OF 5-7 155 R/R Sr. Paramus, N.J./Bergan Catholic
15 Richard Diamonte OF 6-0 185 R/R So. Clifton, N.J./DePaul
16 Andrew Burns 3B/OF 6-1 175 R/R So. Prince Frederick, Md./Calvert
17 Timothy Bottomly C 6-0 180 R/R Fr. Herndon, Va./Paul VI
18 Mark Soisson 1B/C 6-0 190 R/R So. Derwood, Md./St. John's
19 Brandon Bowron P 6-2 210 R/R Jr. Fairfax Station, Va./W.T. Woodson
20 Brian DiCiurcio IF 5-11 180 R/R Sr. East Norriton, Pa./Germantown Acad.
21 Brendan Walsh OF 6-1 175 R/R Jr. Richboro, Pa./Holy Ghost Prep.
22 Michael Miller OF 5-11 160 R/R Fr. Cranbury, N.J./Peddie School
23 Eric Cortina P 5-10 160 R/R So. East Northport, N.Y./St. Anthony's
24 Justin Siller P/1B 5-10 180 R/R So. Staten Island, N.Y./Monsignor Farrell
25 Andrew Meisner 3B 5-10 185 R/R So. Monmouth Beach, N.J./Shore Regional
26 James Lugaila P 6-0 175 L/L Fr. Forrestville, Md./Dematha
27 Todd Michalak P/OF 6-0 170 R/R So. Manlius, N.Y./Christian Bros. Acad.
30 Alex Huber P/OF 6-3 173 R/R So. Valdosta, Ga./Valdosta
31 Billy Rue C/3B 5-11 210 R/R So. Holmdel, N.J./Holmdel
32 Doug Sherry P 6-0 165 L/L So. Millersville, Md./Severna Park
33 Doug Smith P 6-3 170 R/R Jr. Bowie, Md./Bowie
44 Adam Weiss P 5-8 160 R/R So. Massapequa Park, N.Y./Farmingdale

Head Coach: Ross Natoli (uniform No. 7) (16th season), natoli@cua.edu
Assistant Coaches: John Kirk (No. 28); Ben Crowley (No. 13)
Captains: Brian DiCiurcio, Marc Marini, Brian Pietryka

View: Mobile | Desktop