Siller named CAC Player of the Year
WASHINGTON - Senior Justin Siller (Staten Island, N.Y./Monsignor Farrell) was named the 2003 Capital Athletic Conference Baseball Player of the Year as Catholic garnered six players the yearly All-CAC First and Second Teams.

Earning second team honors were juniors Bernie Dennis (Arlington, Va./Bishop O'Connell) and Dan Conway (New Hyde Park, N.Y./Chaminade), and seniors Mark Soisson (Derwood, Md./St. John's), Todd Michalak (Manlius, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy), and Doug Sherry (Millersville, Md./Severn Park).

Siller led CUA in batting average (.397), hits (48), runs (38), RBI (31), homeruns (4), walks (37), doubles (19), slugging percentage (.653), and on-base percentage (.540). He was also ranked in the top five of each category among the conference. His 19 doubles this year set a CUA single-season record. The first baseman was named the CAC Player of the Week on March 23.

Catholic and Mary Washington placed the most players on the teams with six apiece.

The Cardinals finished 24-16 under 18-year head coach Ross Natoli.

First Team All-CAC

Catcher
Robbie Wright-Mary Washington

First Base
Justin Siller-Catholic

Third Base
J.P.Gallo-York

Infield
John Chiles-Mary Washington
Greg Lemon-Salisbury

Outfield
Aaron Altscher-Mary Washington
Jeff Moore-York
Drew Robertson-Mary Washington

Designated Hitter
Rob Kassekert-Salisbury

Pitchers
Stefan Schoen-Mary Washington
Cory Willey-Salisbury

Second Team All-CAC

Catcher
Bernie Dennis-Catholic

First Base
Ashley Swope-York

Third Base
David Sutton-Salisbury

Infield
Dan Conway-Catholic
Brandon Mason-Salisbury

Outfield
Todd Michalak-Catholic

Andy Puglisi-York
Mark Soisson-Catholic

Designated Hitter
Jon Hurd-Mary Washington

Pitchers
Dave Ellis-York
Doug Sherry-Catholic

Player of the Year:Justin Siller, Catholic
Rookie of the Year: Greg Lemon, Salisbury
Co-Coaches of the Year: Doug Fleetwood, Salisbury and Tom Sheridan, Mary Washington

Previous Releases
Siller named to ABCA/Rawlings All-South Region Team
Siller named player of the week

2003-04 Schedule and Results (24-16, 5-5 CAC)
2003-04 Statistics

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

March 2

vs. Widener

Cocoa, Fla

W, 7-5

March 2

vs. Wilkes

Cocoa, Fla.

W, 11-1

March 3

vs. Grace (Ind.)

Cocoa, Fla.

W, 5-1

March 3

vs. Waynesburg

Cocoa, Fla.

W, 8-5

March 4

vs. Wilkes

Cocoa, Fla.

W, 5 -1

March 6

vs. Widener

Cocoa, Fla.

L, 6-5

March 6

vs. Misericordia

Cocoa, Fla.

L, 10-9

March 7

vs. Bridgewater State (Mass.)

Cocoa, Fla.

W, 8-4

March 7

vs. Misericordia

Cocoa, Fla.

W, 7-3

March 14

Ramapo

Talbot Field

W, 6-5

March 15

York *

Talbot Field

L, 11-5

March 18

at Salisbury

Salisbury, Md.

L, 8-7

March 19

at York *

York, Pa.

W, 10-4

March 22

Rochester Tech

Talbot Field

W, 5-3

March 22

Rochester Tech

Talbot Field

W, 4-3

March 23

Rochester Tech

Talbot Field

L, 16-12

March 25

at Gallaudet*

Washington, D.C.

W, 15-2

March 27

Mary Washington*

Talbot Field

L, 8-3

March 28

Villa Julie

Talbot Field

W, 10-4

April 2

Gallaudet*

Talbot Field

W, 14-4

April 3

Johns Hopkins

Talbot Field

L, 13-2

April 4

Villa Julie

Talbot Field

W, 5-2

April 5

at Mary Washington*

Fredericksburg, Va.

L, 4-0

April 6

Columbia Union

Talbot Field

L, 7-4

April 6

Columbia Union

Talbot Field

W, 7-4

April 12

Salisbury *

Talbot Field

L, 7-0

April 13

Frostburg State

Talbot Field

L, 6-3

April 13

Frostburg State

Talbot Field

L, 4-1

April 14

St. Mary's*

Talbot Field

W, 6-5

April 15

Randolph-Macon

Talbot Field

W, 17-13

April 16

St. Mary's*

St. Mary's City, Md.

W, 5-0

April 17

at Georgetown (Div. I)

Bethesda, Md.

W, 17-11

April 22

at York (CAC Tournament)

York, Pa.

L, 12-3

April 24

at Salisbury (CAC Tournament)

Salisbury, Md.

L, 5-4

April 28

at Wesley

Dover, Del.

W, 8-3

April 29

at Gettysburg

Gettysburg, Pa

L, 9-8

May 2

Columbia Union

Talbot Field

W, 11-10

May 3

Bridgewater

Talbot Field

W, 2-1

May 3

Bridgewater

Talbot Field

L, 11-4

May 4

Rutgers-Camden

Talbot Field

W, 6-4

Home games in bold               * CAC games 2003 Roster

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. B/T Yr. Hometown/High School
1 Joe Verga OF 5-9 170 R/R So. Colts Neck, N.J./ Christian Brothers
3 Kevin Conley IF/OF 5-9 175 R/R Fr. Gaithersburg, Md./Quince Orchard
4 Daniel Conway SS 6-1 160 L/R Jr. New Hyde Park, N.Y./Chaminade
5 Brian Michael C/OF 6-2 180 R/R Fr. McLean, Va./Bishop Ireton
6 Pat Trunfio P 6-1 185 R/R Fr. Philadelphia, Pa./Roman Catholic
8 Mike DeNicola 2B/SS 5-9 160 R/R Sr. Lyndhurst, N.J./Don Bosco
9 John Schmidt 3B/P 5-10 165 R/R So. Silver Spring, Md./ Blake
11 Joe Benedetti OF 6-0 180 R/R Fr. Laurel, Md./Hammond
12 Mike Schmidt P/OF 5-11 170 R/L Fr. Silver Spring, Md./Blake
13 Bernard Dennis C/P 6-0 180 R/R Jr. Arlington, Va./Bishop O'Connell
14 Jorge Wynne OF 6-0 170 R/R Fr. Gaithersburg, Md./Gaithersburg
15 Jason Funk 2B/SS 5-9 165 L/R So. Severna Park, Md./Spalding
16 Andrew Burns OF 6-1 185 R/R Sr. Prince Frederick, Md./Calvert
17 Timothy Bottomly C 6-0 190 R/R Jr. Herndon, Va./Paul VI
18 Joe Sobocinski P 6-4 220 R/R So. Waldorf, Md./Westlake
19 Adam Spisak IF 5-10 170 R/R Fr. Burlington, N.J./Holy Cross
22 McClain Tini P/1B 6-1 180 R/R So. Centre Island, N.Y./ St. Dominics
23 Eric Cortina P/OF 5-11 180 L/R Sr. East Northport, N.Y./St. Anthony's
24 Justin Siller IB/P 5-11 185 L/L Sr. Staten Island, N.Y./Monsignor Farrell
25 Tony Maldonado OF 5-11 180 R/R So. Alexandria, Va./Edison
26 Mark Werle P 6-2 175 L/L So. Pompano Beach, Fla./ Gibbons
27 Todd Michalak OF 6-0 180 R/R Sr. Manlius, N.Y./Christian Brothers
28 Tim Webster C 5-11 200 R/R Sr. Langhorne, Pa./ Notre Dame
30 Mark Soisson OF 6-1 200 R/R Sr. Derwood, Md./St. John's
31 Billy Rue 3B 5-11 210 R/R Sr. Holmdel, N.J./Holmdel
32 Doug Sherry P 6-1 170 L/L Sr. Millersville, Md./Severna Park
33 Peter Doyle P 6-2 175 R/R Fr. Philadelphia, Pa./Roman Catholic
44 Adam Weiss P 5-10 170 R/R Sr. Massapequa Park, N.Y./Farmingdale
Head Coach: Ross Natoli (17th season), natoli@cua.edu
Assistant Coaches: Michael Barry, Brian Pietryka
View: Mobile | Desktop