Headlines
Benedetti Is Academic All-District Winner (May 11, 2006) 
Maca, Conley Named To All-CAC Baseball Team (May 1, 2006)  
SWEENEY NAMED CO-CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
CUA Baseball Ends 2006 Season With 12-6 Loss (April 29, 2006)
CUA Defeats Gettysburg In 11 Innings (April 27, 2006)
Maca Named CAC Athlete of the Week


2006 Baseball Schedule and Results
17-22-1 Overall, 4-6 CAC
Cumulative Stats

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

RESULT

Feb. 18

Eastern%

Home

12:00 pm

W, 9-8
W, 7-0

Feb. 19

Randolph Macon

Ashland, Va.

1:00 pm

L, 1-9

Feb. 25

Wesley%

Home

12:00 pm

W, 8-4
L, 1-16

Feb. 27

Hanover (IN)%

Port Charlotte, Fla.

12:00 pm

L, 0-8

L, 9-10

Feb. 28

Concordia (MN)

Port Charlotte, Fla.

2:00 pm

L, 5-9

March 1

Rose Hulman (IN)

Port Charlotte, Fla.

9:00 am

W, 5-4

March 3

Johnson and Wales

Port Charlotte, Fla.

10:30 am

L, 13-14

March 5

Clark (IA) %

Port Charlotte, Fla.

9:00 am

W, 10-3
W, 6-5 

March 7

Rutgers Camden

Home

3:00 pm

W, 7-4

March 8

Gallaudet*

Washington, D.C.

3:00 pm

 W, 21-4

March 11

Gallaudet*

Home

12:00 pm

W, 16-0

March 12

Villa Julie%

Stevenson, Md.

1:00 pm

W, 7-0
L, 2-6

March 13

Johns Hopkins

Baltimore, Md.

3:00 pm

T, 10-10

March 16

Shenandoah

Home

3:00 pm

L, 10-15

March 18

Wesley

Away

12:00 pm

 L, 16-17

March 19

Bridgewater

Bridgewater, Va.

1:00 pm

L, 9-24 

March 22
March 23

Gettysburg
McDaniel

Home
Westminster, Md.

3:00 pm
3:00 pm

W, 14-7 
W, 7-4

March 25

Salisbury*

Home

12:00 pm

W, 8-4 

March 26

Salisbury*

Away

1:00 pm

L, 1-15 

March 29

St. Mary's*

Home

3:00 pm

L, 4-9 

March 30

Columbia Union

Home

3:00 pm

W, 22-9

April 1

St. Mary's*

St. Mary's City, Md.

12:00 pm

W, 4-3 

April 2

Randolph Macon

Home

12:00 pm

L, 11-12 

April 5

York*

Home

3:30 pm

L, 3-4 (10) 

April 6

Shenandoah

Away

6:00 pm

L, 3-5

April 9

York*

York, Pa.

1:00 pm

L, 2-3 

April 12

Mary Washington*

Home

3:30 pm

L, 9-14 

April 13

Columbia Union

Home

3:30 pm

L, 8-17 

April 15

Mary Washington

Fredericksburg, Va.

1:00 pm

L, 12-23 

April 18

CAC Tourney
#4 CUA vs. #3 UMW 

Fredericksburg, Va.

3:30 pm

L, 2-11

April 20

CAC Tourney
#4 CUA vs. #1 SAL

Salisbury, Md.

3:30 pm

L, 0-4 

April 26

Washington

Home

 3:30 pm

W, 9-2

April 27

Gettysburg

Gettysburg, Pa.

3:30 pm

W, 3-2 (11)

April 29

Frostburg State

Home

1:00 pm

L, 6-12

 

 

* Capital Athletic Conference game
% Denotes doubleheader
Feb. 26-March 4: Spring Trip to Port Charlotte, Fla.

2006 Baseball Roster

No.

Name

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

B/T

Yr.

Hometown/High School

1

Patrick Quintana

C

5-11

175

R/R

Fr.

Denver, CO/Littleton

2

Pedro Rivera

OF

5-10

165

L/R

Jr.

Burtonsville, MD/Paint Branch

3

Kevin Conley

IF/OF

5-9

185

R/R

Sr.

Gaithersburg, MD/Quince Orchard

4

Joseph Maca

SS/2B

6-2

175

R/R

So.

Oyster Bay, NY/St. Dominic

5

Robert Picardo

OF

5-9

160

L/L

Fr

Atlantic Highlands,NJ /Communications

6

William Robbett

C/P

5-11

170

R/R

Fr

Alexandria, VA/Bishop Ireton

8

Matthew Rosner

IF

5-11

175

R/R

So

Cherry Hill, NJ/Cherry Hill West

9

Jordan Clark

P

6-2

180

R/R

Fr.

Dunmore, PA/Dunmore

10

Christian Tintle

IF/OF

5-10

165

R/R

Fr.

Hyattsville, MD/DeMatha

11

Joseph Benedetti

OF

6-0

185

R/R

Sr.

Laurel, MD/Hammond

12

Michael Schmidt

P/OF

5-11

180

R/L

Sr.

Silver Spring, MD/Blake

13

Vince Cartwright

1B/OF

6-1

175

L/L

Fr.

North Wales, PA/LaSalle

14

Jorge Wynne

OF

6-0

175

R/R

Sr.

Gaithersburg, MD/Gaithersburg

15

John Hedrick

P

5-10

155

L/L

Fr.

Wilmington, DE/St. Elizabeth's

16

Joseph Mayer

OF

6-1

200

L/R

So.

Arnold, MD/St. Mary's

17

Brian Anderson

IF

5-9

165

R/R

Fr.

Lebanon, PA/Northern Lebanon

18

Matthew Valerio

P

6-0

170

R/R

Fr.

Hamilton, NJ/ Notre Dame

19

Adam Spisak

IF

5-10

185

R/R

Sr.

Burlington, NJ/Holy Cross

21

Paul Yantosh

C

5-11

160

L/R

So.

Norristown, PA/St. Joseph's Prep

23

Robert Schaech

1B

6-3

220

L/R

So.

Millersville, MD/Spalding

24

Kevin Sweeney

P/IF

5-10

165

L/R

So.

Bethesda, MD/St. Anselm's Abbey

25

Michael Geraghty

OF

6-0

200

R/R

So.

Burke, VA/Paul VI Catholic

26

Patrick Cunningham

P

5-11

170

R/R

Fr.

Eastchester, NY/Eastchester

27

Michael Peters

OF/C

5-9

170

R/R

Jr.

Worcester, MA/St. Peter Marion

28

Joseph Voiro

P

6-2

195

R/R

So.

Cherry Hill, NJ/Cherry Hill West

29

Eamon Sullivan

P

6-4

190

R/R

Fr.

Merion Station, PA/Lower Merion

33

Peter Doyle

P

6-2

190

R/R

Sr.

Philadelphia, PA/Roman Catholic

44

Cory Hudson

IF/OF

5-8

160

R/R

Fr.

Beltsville, MD/Gonzaga

 

 

30     Robert Soler               C          5-11    220   R/R     So.    Oyster Bay, NY/St. Anthony's

  7       Ross Natoli, Head Coach, 21st year

31       Brent Cochran, Assistant Coach, 3rd year

15       Bernard Dennis, Assistant Coach, 2nd year

20       Benjamin Crowley, Assistant Coach, 2nd year 

Captains:  Peter Doyle, Michael Schmidt, Kevin Conley, Pedro Rivera 

View: Mobile | Desktop