1998 Season

Catholic set a school record for most wins in a season with 13 against eight defeats. 

The Cardinals placed two members on the All-CAC team, with sophomore defender Beth Brennan and freshman midfielder Andi Snyder each earning second-team honors.

Snyder led Catholic with 46 points on 16 goals and 14 assists, second in the conference. Snyder was also named second-team All-South Region by the National Field Hockey Coaches Association.

Results (13-8, 2-3 CAC)

Date Opponent Result Notables
Sept. 5 at Salisbury State * L, 3-0 Blanchfield 10 saves
Sept. 9 St. Mary's (Md.) * W, 2-0  
Sept. 12 Wesley (Del.) L, 4-0  
Sept. 13 Lynchburg W, 2-1  
Sept. 15 at Trinity (D.C.) W, 16-0 School record for goals scored
Sept. 19 Goucher * W, 2-1  
Sept. 20 Roanoke W, 2-1 Roanoke handed first loss of season
Sept. 23 at Villa Julie W, 2-1 Cardinals ranked #9 in
first South Region poll
Sept. 26 at Franklin & Marshall W, 2-0  
Sept. 29 at Mary Washington * L, 4-1 Blanchfield 8 saves
Oct. 2 Notre Dame (Md.) W, 5-0 Snyder 2 G, 1A;
Bissell 2G; Brennan 2A
Oct. 6 at Widener W, 5-2 Snyder 2 G
Oct. 8 at Johns Hopkins L, 3-0  
Oct. 10 at Eastern Mennonite L, 9-0 Royals ranked #2 in Div. III
Oct. 12 Bridgewater (Va.) W, 4-1 Snyder 2G, 1A; Halter 1G, 2A
Oct. 13 Haverford W, 5-3 Rallied from 3-1 halftime deficit
Oct. 17 Virginia Wesleyan W, 2-1 Both goals by Courtney Halter
Oct. 20 at Georgetown (Div. I) L, 3-1  
Oct. 22 York (Pa.) * L, 2-1  
Oct. 26 Goucher # W, 3-0 Snyder 3G as Catholic advances
in a school-record 13th win
Oct. 29 at Salisbury State # L, 3-2 Halter, Graham 1G

* CAC games
# CAC tournament
Home games in bold

1998 Roster

No. Name Pos. Yr. Hometown/High School
00 Michelle Polywka G So. Chicago, Ill./St. Ignatius College Prep
1 Luisa Blanchfield G Fr. Chatham, Mass./Chatham Junior-Senior
2 Hanna Bissell M Fr. Oreland, Pa./Mt. St. Joseph's Academy
3 Carolyn Graham * B Sr. Lansdale, Pa./Gwynedd Mercy Academy
5 Beth Barbella B Jr. Ardsley, Pa./Abington
6 Rebekah Dunbar M Fr. Scotia, N.Y./Scotia Glenville
7 Maggie Mahoney F Fr. Gaithersburg, Md./Stone Ridge Country Day
9 Aileen Gambescia B Fr. Havertown, Pa./Merion Mercy Academy
10 Katie Kennedy F So. Mt. Vision, N.Y./Cooperstown
11 Jennifer Altman M Fr. Hampton Bays, N.Y./Hampton Bays
12 Beth Brennan M So. Delran, N.J./Holy Cross
13 Hiliary Jenkins B Fr. Sterling, Mass./Wachusett Regional
14 Loreen Brady F Fr. St. Louis, Mo./Ursuline Academy
15 Madeline Franklin F Jr. Baltimore, Md./Friends School
16 Meredith McMahon * F So. Wynnewood, Pa./Merion Mercy Academy
17 Deanna Feliciani M Fr. Norristown, Pa./Merion Mercy Academy
18 Courtney Halter M Fr. Bridgeton, N.J./Cumberland Regional
19 Christi Dillon F So. Collingswood, N.J./Bishop Eustace Prep
20 Amy Hemler F Fr. La Plata, Md./Maurice J. McDonough
21 Andi Snyder F Fr. Bryn Mawr, Pa./Country Day Sacred Heart
22 Trish Cassidy * F So. Havertown, Pa./Country Day Sacred Heart
23 Amanda Hoffman D Fr. Scituate, Mass./Notre Dame Academy
25 Adrienne Yancone M Fr. Fallston, Md./Fallston High

* - team captains
Head Coach: David Foley
Assistant Coaches: Laura Stryjewski, Jen McCormac, Yemi Adesina

View: Mobile | Desktop