1999 Season

Field Hockey action shot
The Cardinals won 10 or more games in consecutive seasons for the first time.

 

Andi Snyder and Stephanie Roselle were named second-team Division III South Regional All-Americans by the National Field Hockey Coaches Association.

Snyder, a sophomore forward, led the Cardinals in scoring with 32 points (15 goals, two assists). She was named first-team All-CAC earlier this week.

Roselle, a freshman forward, was CUA's third-leading scorer with 24 points (11 goals, two assists). She earned second-team All-CAC recognition.

Results (10-9, 2-3 CAC)

Date Opponent Result Notable
Sept. 2 at Lynchburg W, 2-1 Snyder, Pires 1G each
Sept. 5 Salisbury State * L, 2-1 Bissell 1G
Sept. 9 at St. Mary's (Md.) * W, 6-0 Snyder 2G, McMahon 2A
Sept. 11 Franklin & Marshall W, 2-1 (OT) Snyder scores game-winner
Sept. 14 Frostburg State W, 6-0 Snyder 2G, Roselle 2G
Sept. 18 Gettysburg % L, 3-0 Iannacone 14 saves
Sept. 19 at Roanoke % ppd. makeup Oct. 23
Sept. 23 Villa Julie W, 5-0 Cassidy 3G
Sept. 25 at Goucher * W, 4-1 McMahon 4G
Sept. 29 Mary Washington * L, 5-2 Roselle 2G
Oct. 2 at Virginia Wesleyan W, 4-3 Snyder 3G
Oct. 4 at Notre Dame (Md.) ppd., rain will not be made up
Oct. 7 Johns Hopkins L, 2-0 Brewer 5 saves
Oct. 9 at Eastern Mennonite L, 6-4 Roselle, Pires 1G, 1A
Oct. 12 at Haverford W, 4-2 Snyder 2G
Oct. 15 at Wesley L, 4-3 Brewer 7 saves
Oct. 17 Oberlin W, 4-1 Roselle 3G
Oct. 21 at York (Pa.) * L, 3-0 Iannacone 13 saves
Oct. 23 at Roanoke L, 2-1 Cassidy 1G
Oct. 25 Goucher # W, 6-0  
Oct. 28 Salisbury State # L, 5-0  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* CAC games
# CAC tournament
% Family Weekend
Home games in bold

1999 Roster

No. Name Pos. Yr. Hometown/High School
- Katie Iannacone G Fr. Havertown, Pa./Villa Maria Academy
- Sarah Jenkins G Fr. New Windsor, Md./South Carroll
2 Hanna Bissell F So. Oreland, Pa./Mt. St. Joseph's Academy
4 Sondra Pires B Fr. Dartmouth, Mass./Dartmouth
5 Stephanie Roselle M Fr. Tinton Falls, N.J./Red Bank Catholic
6 Rebekah Dunbar M So. Scotia, N.Y./Scotia Glenville
7 Maggie Mahoney F So. Gaithersburg, Md./Stone Ridge Country Day
9 Aileen Gambescia B So. Havertown, Pa./Merion Mercy Academy
10 Anne Keane B Fr. Little Silver, N.J./Red Bank Catholic
11 Andrea Scaramelli F Fr. Lincoln Park, N.J./Boonton
12 Beth Brennan M Jr.. Delran, N.J./Holy Cross
14 Kim Nolen M Fr. Blue Bell, Pa./
15 Anna Gateau M Fr. Annapolis, Md./St. Mary's
16 Meredith McMahon F Jr. Wynnewood, Pa./Merion Mercy Academy
17 Colleen Boland B Fr. Springfield, Pa./
18 Courtney Halter F So. Bridgeton, N.J./Cumberland Regional
21 Andi Snyder F So. Bryn Mawr, Pa./Sacred Heart
22 Trish Cassidy F Jr. Havertown, Pa./Sacred Heart
23 Loreen Brady F So. St. Louis, Mo./Ursuline Academy
24 Theresa Brennan B Fr. Delran, N.J./Holy Cross
30 Nikki Brewer G Fr. Guilford, N.H./Guilford Middle

Head Coach: Lisa DeStefano
Assistant Coaches: Ashley Windsor, Gia Fenoglio

View: Mobile | Desktop