Nalls named first-team all conference

WASHINGTON - Senior Jimmy Nalls (Rockville, Md./Gonzaga) became the first CUA men's lacrosse player to be honored with as a First Team selection as this year's All-CAC teams were announced.

Nalls helped the Cardinals to the most wins in the six-year history of the program. On the season, he was second on the team in scoring with 34 points and second in assists (34). He totaled 35 ground balls and was 23-of-60 (.383) on face-offs.

He tallied a season-high seven six points (four goals, two assists) in the game with York College. He also added four goals versus SUNY-Brockport.

Catholic finished 7-8 in 2003 under head coach Brooks Singer.

 

First Team All-CAC

Attack
Josh Bergey-Salisbury
Chris Phillips-Salisbury
Matt Wiles-Mary Washington

Midfield
Andy Murray-Salisbury
Jimmy Nalls-Catholic
Cory O'Neil-Salisbury
Sean White-Salisbury

Defense
Jeff Bigas-Salisbury
Andrew Gerner-St. Mary's
Eric Martin-Salisbury

Goalkeeper
Reeves Craig-Goucher

Second Team All-CAC

Attack
Mark Fiore-Mary Washington
Ian Montgomery-Goucher
Dave Mueller-St. Mary's

Midfield
Joe Adams-Marymount
Wayne Hickok-St. Mary's
Jason Kemper-York
Paul Schutzman-Mary Washington
Todd Brooks-St. Mary'

Defense
John Hanley-Goucher
Tony Ridpath-Mary Washington
Chris Webber-Goucher

Goalkeeper
Miguel Snyder-St. Mary's

Player of the Year: Josh Bergey, Salisbury
Rookie of the Year: Dave Mueller, St. Mary's
Coach of the Year: Jim Berkman, Salisbury

Previous Releases
Season Preview

2003 Results (7-8, 0-6 CAC)

Date Opponent Location Time
Feb. 23 at Salisbury * Salisbury, Md. L, 23-0
March 1 DeSales DuFour Center ppd.
March 8 Medaille DuFour Center W, 12-4
March 9 Misercordia DuFour Center W, 14-4
March 11 at Marymount * Herndon, Va. L, 8-7 OT
March 15 at York (Pa.) * Baltimore, Md. L, 11-10
March 19 Brockport State DuFour Center L, 11-10 OT
March 22 Marietta DuFour Center W, 16-4
March 25 Mary Washington * DuFour Center L, 10-6
March 30 at N.Y. Maritime Hoboken, N.J. W, 13-8
April 2 at Eastern St. Davids, Pa. W, 11-3
April 5 Goucher * DuFour Center L, 16-4
April 8 Shenandoah DuFour Center W, 14-6
April 11 at Daniel Webster Nashua, N.H. W, 15-5
April 12 at Mount Ida Boston, Mass. ppd.
April 17 St. Mary's (Md.) * DuFour Center L, 11-7
April 21 Mary Washington # Fredericksburg, Va. L, 18-5

Home games in bold.
* Conference games
# CAC Tournament

2003 Roster

# Name Pos Yr Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 Timothy Farrell M Fr. 5-6 165 Philadelphia, Pa./St. Joseph's
2 Conor Kelly A Fr. 5-8 175 Milton, Mass./Boston College High
3 Terence Kempf A Fr. 5-11 180 Glenside, Pa./LaSalle
4 David Morin M Fr. 5-9 175 Portland, Maine/Deering
5 John Bracken M Sr. 5-8 175 Glen Mills, Pa./Cardinal O'Hara
6 Ryan Welsh A Jr. 5-11 205 Glen Mills, Pa./Salesianum (Del.)
7 Tom Alexander A So. 5-6 160 Manhassett, N.Y./St. Mary's
9 Mike Brant M So. 5-8 175 Chevy Chase, Md./Gonzaga
10 Dan Lavoie M Sr. 5-8 180 Gretna, Va./Hargrave
11 Kevin Coyle M Sr. 6-2 200 Lafayette Hill, Pa./St. Joseph's
12 Jimmy Nalls M Gr. 5-11 175 Rockville, Md./Gonzaga, D.C.
13 John White M Fr. 5-9 165 Yonkers, N.Y./Fordham Prep
14 Ryan Bradley M Jr. 5-9 180 Hingham, Mass./Xaverian
15 Eric Slagle A/M Jr. 5-8 180 Poolesville, Md./Poolesville
16 Mike Gradowski M Jr. 5-9 175 Bethesda, Md./Walter Johnson
17 Steven Bennis M Fr. 5-8 180 Philadelphia, Pa./St. Joseph's
18 Justin Kelly M Jr. 5-10 185 Milton, Mass./Boston College High
19 Alex Peto LS So. 5-7 175 Elmont, N.Y./Sewanhaka
20 Matt Monfet G Jr. 5-8 175 West Orange, N.J./Seton Hall
21 Ryan Murphy M So. 5-9 180 Milton, Mass./Milton
22 Ted Moralle D Jr. 5-11 195 Fair Haven, N.J./Fairhaven
23 Peter Muse A Fr. 5-7 165 Oakdale, Conn./St. Thomas Moore
24 Tim Checchia M So. 5-9 175 Lititz, Pa./Sewanhaka
26 Ben Mullen M Fr. 6-1 195 New Milford, Conn./New Milford
27 Ryan McGoldrick A Fr. 5-10 185 Longmeadow, Md./Longmeadow
28 Chris Appel M So. 6-0 180 Germantown, Md./Good Counsel
29 Andrew Donnelly M Jr. 5-6 175 Bay Shore, N.Y./St. John Baptist
30 Justin Boyer D Fr. 5-11 195 Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks West
31 Chris Hartel D So. 5-6 175 Garden City, N.Y./Sewanhaka
32 John Tripplaar M Sr. 5-9 175 Bethesda, Md./Walter Johnson
33 Graham Simm D Jr. 5-9 185 Millersville, Md./St. Mary's
34 Kyle Blodgett G Fr. 5-8 190 Middletown, Md./Brunswick
35 Andrew Couden G So. 6-1 190 Oneonta, N.Y./Oneonta
37 Greg Saporita M Fr. 5-9 165 Williston Park, N.Y./Chaminade
39 Matt McCarron M Fr. 5-7 160 Philadelphia, Pa./St. Joseph's

Head Coach: Brooks Singer (Sixth season)
Assistant Coaches: Patrick McGlone, Brendan Sullivan, Paul Ross

View: Mobile | Desktop