2006 Men's Lacrosse Schedule

2006 Cumulative Stats

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

 

Feb. 19

Guilford

Away

L, 4-8

   

 

Feb. 22

Hood

Home

W, 14-2

   

 

Feb. 24

Salisbury*

Home

L, 5-19

   

 

Feb. 24-Mar. 4

Spring Training

Orlando, Fla.

 

 

March 5

N.Y. Maritime Academy

Away

W, 13-7

   

 

March 8

Misericordia#

Philadelphia,Pa.

W, 10-8

   

 

March 11

York*

Home

L, 8-9 OT

   

 

March 14

Richard Stockton

Home

W, 10-9

   

 

March 18

Randolph Macon

Away

W, 10-9

   

 

March 21

Mary Washington*

Away

L, 3-5

   

 

March 25

Kenyon

Home

L, 6-13

   

 

March 29

Marymount*

Home

W, 12-11

   

 

April 2

Goucher*

Away

L, 8-13

   

 

April 4

Shenandoah

Away

W, 13-7

   

 

April 8

Mitchell

Away

W, 16-0

   

 

April 9

Mount Ida

Away

W, 17-6

   

 

April 13

St. Mary's*

Away

L, 4-15

   

 

April 18

CAC Tournament-1st Round
#6 CUA vs. #3 York College

York, Pa.

L, 7-12

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Capital Athletic Conference Games
# Franklin Field in Philadelphia, Pa.

CLIFFORD NAMED PRESEASON ALL-AMERICAN (Jan. 10, 2006)

RETTALIATA NAMED PLAYER OF THE WEEK

WASHINGTON, D.C.--  Defenseman Jerry Clifford has been named an Honorable Mention All-American by Inside Lacrosse magazine. Clifford, a senior from Milton High School in Hyde Park, Mass., led the Cardinals defense in takeaways and was a team leader in ground balls.  In just his second year with the team, Clifford amassed more than 50 takeaways and 100 ground balls.

See complete list here

2006 Men's Lacrosse Roster

 NO.

 NAME

YR

POS

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL/MAJOR

  1

Tim Farrell

Sr

M

Philadelphia, Pa./St Joseph's (Media Studies)

  2

Conor Kelly

Sr

A

Milton, Mass./Boston College(Sociology)

  3

Terence Kempf

Sr

A

Glenside, Pa./LaSalle (Business)

  4

David Morin

Sr

M

Portland, Maine/Deering (Politics)

  5

Justin Boyer

Sr

D

Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks West (Architecture)

  6

Chris Saxton

Fr

D

Ellicott City, Md./Mount Hebron (Engineering)

  7

Julian Manolio

Fr

M

Maywood, N.J./Paramus Catholic(Business)

 

 

 

 

 

  9

Sean Agnew

Jr

M

Erdenheim, Pa./LaSalle (Finance)

10

Ben Mullen

Sr

D

New Milford, Conn./New Milton (Engineering)

11

Jerry Clifford

Sr

D

Hyde Park, Mass./Milton (Media Studies)

12

Phil Reinckens

Jr

M

Bethesda, Md./St John's College (Finance)

13

Greg Kavazanjian

So

G

Long Beach, N.Y./Long Beach (Architecture/Engineering)

14

Brian Sheridan

Fr

A

New Hyde Park, NY/Kellenberg (History)

15

Gentry Kowall

Fr

M

Stafford, Va./Brooke Pointe (Architecture)

16

Andrew Moser

Sr

M

Stevensville, Md./Gunston Bay (Politics)

17
18

Devin Dolan
Nick Lehan

Fr
Fr

LS/D
D

Ellicott City, Md./Centennial (Business)
Glenelg, Md./Glenelg Country (Media Studies)

19

Kevin Picken

Jr

M

Brookhaven, N.Y./Stony Brook (Architecture/Engineering)

20

Jim Lynn

Jr

LS

Wallingford, Pa./Salesianum (Media Studies)

21

Greg Lyons

Jr

D

Olney, Md./Magruder (Engineering)

22

Ryan Napolitano

Sr

M

Wantagh, N.Y./Chaminade (Politics)

 

 

 

 

 

24

Michael Fortes

Fr

M

San Francisco, Ca./St. Ignatius (Open)

25

Matt Cimini

Fr

G

Norwell, Mass./Norwell (Open)

26

Tim Rettaliata

Fr

A/M

Bay Shore, N.Y./Bay Shore (Business)

27

Matt Barbieri

Fr

M

Gaithersburg, Md./St. John's College (Open)

28

Jim McCabe

Fr

LS/D

North Wales, Pa./LaSalle (Business)

29

Greg Saporita

Sr

M/LS

Williston Park, N.Y./Chaminade (English)

30

Steve Keser

Fr

M

Fredrick, Md./St. John's Prospect Hall (Engineering)

31

Peter Farag

Fr

M

Alexandria, Va./Bishop O'Connell (Business)

32

Brian Gilman

Jr

M

Plymouth Meeting, Pa./Archbishop Carroll (Sociology)

33

Colin Whitaker

Jr

A/M

Doylestown, Pa./LaSalle (Engineering)

34
35
37

Kyle Blodgett
Kyle Evans
David Redmond

Sr
Fr
So

G
LS/D
M

Fredrick, Md./Brunswick (Architecture)
Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill East (Open)
Mineola, N.Y./Chaminade (Engineering)

Head Coach:  Brooks Singer
Asst. Coaches: Dan AmbroseJimmy NallsPaul Ross, Brendan Sullivan

View: Mobile | Desktop