Bulauitan caps season as All-Region pick

Dino Bulauitan (Manhassset, N.Y./Schreiber High) received two 1999 postseason honors when he was named second-team All-South Atlantic Region by the NSCAA and first-team All-CACs.

Bulauitan, a senior midfielder, scored four points on two goals. He was a second-team All-CAC selection in 1998. He concluded his career with 16 points (five goals, six assists).

The Cardinals (11-7) won the most games in program history in 1999. Sophomore midfielder Gregg McGuirl (Iselin, N.J./JFK Memorial) was CUA's leading scorer with 18 points (seven goals, four assists).

1999 Results (11-7, 3-4 CAC)

Date Opponent Time Notable
Sept. 4 Swarthmore % W, 1-0 Callocchia shutout, five saves
Sept. 5 Holy Family % L, 4-3 Wilson 2G
Sept. 7 Gallaudet * W, 7-0 Caprio hat trick, Wilson 2A
Sept. 11 Washington & Lee W, 2-1 Pires 1G, McGuirl 1G
Sept. 18 St. Mary's (Md.) * W, 1-0 Wilson G
Sept. 23 Marymount * L, 3-2 Arce 1G, Heenan 1G
Sept. 25 at Thiel W, 4-1 Caprio 1G, 1A
Sept. 29 Villa Julie W, 3-1 Arce 2G, Bahn 1G, 1A
Oct. 7 Mary Washington * L, 5-1 Wilson 1G
Oct. 9 at Averett W, 2-1 Bulauitan, Bahn 1G
Oct. 11 at York (Pa.) * L, 5-1 McGuirl G, Heenan A
Oct. 13 at Washington College L, 2-0  
Oct. 16 at Alvernia W, 2-1 Wright 16 saves
Oct. 17 at Lincoln W, 4-0 Caprio 1G, 1A
Oct. 19 at Salisbury State * L, 2-0 Wright 13 saves
Oct. 23 at Goucher * W, 3-1 Most wins since 1990
Oct. 27 at Wesley W, 4-3 Koster, Arce, Kilner, Bulauitan 1G each
Nov. 1 St. Mary's % L, 3-2 McGuirl, Rigney 1G each

% Swarthmore Tournament
* Conference games
% CAC Tournament
Home matches in bold

1999 Roster

No. Name Pos. Yr. Hometown/High School
--- Frank Callocchia G Sr. Williamsville, N.Y./Williamsville South
--- Todd Magin G So. Fredericksburg, Va./Courtland
--- T.J. Wahlig G Fr. Elmont, N.Y./Sewanhaka
--- Corbett Wright G Fr. Potomac, Md./Churchill
2 Pat Kilner F Jr. Silver Spring, Md./The Heights School
3 Michael Corrigan D Fr. Salisbury, Md./Bennett
4 David Pires D Fr. Freehold, N.J./Christian Bros. Academy
5 Mark Rigney D Fr. Newark, Del./Newark
6 Michael Rocchi M Fr. Philadelphia, Pa./Holy Ghost
7 Pat Heenan M Jr. Philadelphia, Pa./St. Joseph's Prep
8 Anthony Caprio F Sr. Elmont, N.Y./Sewanhaka
9 Jeremy Hill F Jr. Niagara Falls, N.Y./Niagara Falls
10 Jason Arce F So. Clifton, Va./Paul VI
11 Dino Bulauitan M Sr. Manhasset, N.Y./Schrieber
12 Chris Wilson M Sr. Laurel, Md./Gonzaga
13 Gregg McGuirl M So. Iselin, N.J./JFK Memorial
14 Pat Hanley M So. Wilmington, Del./Salesianum School
15 Adam Kuemmel D Fr. Sound Beach, N.Y./Miller Place
16 Colin Burke M Fr. Philadelphia, Pa./Archbishop Ryan
17 Pat Koster M So. Washington, D.C./Gonzaga
18 Jonathan Jezyk D So. Wilmington, Del./Salesianum School
19 Joseph Camm D So. Grosse Point Woods, Wis./Notre Dame
20 Robert Brouses M Jr. Delran, N.J./Delran
21 Peter Bahn M So. Silver Spring, Md./Good Counsel
25 Chris Golino M Fr. Sterling, Va./Paul VI

Head Coach: Scott Racek (3rd year)
Assistant Coaches: Jon Gross, Ryan Kelly

View: Mobile | Desktop