Cappo selected all-conference

WASHINGTON --- Senior Keith Cappo (Philadelphia, Pa./Penn Charter) was named to the 2003 Capital Athletic Conference All-CAC team.

Cappo was honored with a second-team selection as he was the lone Cardinal to be selected.

This season, Cappo led Catholic in goals (6), assists (3), and points (15).

Catholic went 5-10-2 in 2003 under head coach Scott Racek.

Salisbury's Dan Meehan was named CAC Player of the Year while Mary Washington's Bryan Hargrove was honored as CAC Rookie of the Year.

Head Coach Gary Dunda of Goucher was voted CAC Coach of the Year.

First Team All-CAC

Forwards
Justin Kessler - Marymount
Scott McDowell - York
John Muto - Salisbury
Brian Wolcott - St. Mary's

Midfielders
Steve Ramos - Mary Washington
Alun Oliver-St. Mary's
Dan Meehan - Salisbury

Fullbacks
Ever Dinarte - St. Mary's
Paul Kodack - Mary Washington
Jordan Showers - York

Goalkeeper
Jason Cranford - Salisbury

Second Team All-CAC

Forwards
Chad Gensemer - York
Nick Kiss - Goucher
Chris Mills - Salisbury
Andrew Shin - Mary Washington

Midfielders
Logan Herring - Goucher
Mike Higgins - Gallaudet
Jeremy Klunk - York
Dan Lader - Salisbury

Fullbacks
Keith Cappo - Catholic
Markus Hunkeler - Salisbury
Ryan Kish - Mary Washington

Goalkeeper
Tom Feuerstein - Goucher

Previous Releases
2003 Season Outlook

2003 Schedule (5-10-2, 2-6 CAC) Stats

Date Opponent Result
Sept. 6 vs. Wesley +
T, 1-1
Sept. 7 at Washington College + T, 0-0
Sept. 15 Shenandoah L, 3-2
Sept. 17 St. Mary's* L, 6-0
Sept. 20 at Washington & Lee L, 3-1
Sept. 27 at John Jay W, 6-2
Sept. 29 Marymount* L, 1-0 OT
Oct. 4 at Salisbury* L, 6-0
Oct. 5 Columbia Union W, 1-0
Oct. 7 York* L, 2-1
Oct. 9 Mary Washington* W, 3-0
Oct. 11 LaRoche W, 1-0
Oct. 22 at Neumann L, 3-2 OT
Oct. 25 at Goucher* L, 1-0
Oct. 28 at Wesley L, 3-1
Oct. 30 at Gallaudet* W, 2-0
Nov. 1 at York (CAC Tournament 1st Round) L, 2-0

* Capital Athletic Conference game
+ Washington College Soccer Classic

Home matches in bold

2003 Roster

No. Name Yr. Pos. Hometown/High School
G Ryan Petyak Fr. G Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley
G Evan Phillips Fr. G Salisbury, Md./Bennett
G Josh Lauer Fr. G Boothwyn, Pa./Archmere
4 Kyle Hyland Sr. D Annapolis, Md./Severn
5 Ian Lawrence So. D Philadelphia, Pa./Kennedy-Kendrick
6 Daniel Kane Jr. M Salisbury, Md./Bennett
7 Dan Finn Jr. M Alexandria, Va./Bishop Ireton
9 Pat Hennessy Sr. M Poolesville, Md./Poolesville
10 Brian Guenther Jr. M Wall, N.J./St. Rose
11 Keith Cappo Sr. M Philadelphia, Pa./William Penn Charter
12 Andrew D'Agostino Sr. F Lynn, Mass./St. Mary's
13 Jack Reilly Jr. F Wayne, Pa./Devon Prep
14 Pat Trunfio So. M Philadelphia, Pa./Roman Catholic
15 Robbie Frye Fr. M Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville
16 Stephen Raab So. D/M East Williston, N.Y./Chaminade
17 David VanBenschoten So. M Concord, N.H./Timber lane
19 Erik Wyche Fr. M Tabernacle, N.J./Cherokee
20 Khoi Phan Fr. M Burke, Va./Lake Braddock
21 Dan Clifford Fr. M Marlton, N.J./Holy Cross
24 Matt Brideau So. D Fairfax Station, Va. /Bishop Ireton
27 John Schwartz Jr. M Northport, N.Y./ St. Anthony's
28 Tim Schmidt So. D Warminster, Pa./Archbishop Wood

Head Coach: Scott Racek (7th season)
Assistant Coaches: Mike Corrigan, Sean Crowley

View: Mobile | Desktop