RAAB, PHILLIPS NAMED FIRST TEAM ALL-CAC; BRIDEAU EARNS SECOND TEAM HONORS (Nov. 8, 2005)

2005 MEN'S SOCCER SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
2005
Cumulative Stats

DATE

OPPONENT

TIME

RESULT

  Aug. 27

Alumni Game

6:00 pm

 

  Sept. 1

@ Shenandoah

6:00 pm

W, 3-1

  Sept. 3

@ Hampden-Sydney

12:00 pm

0-0 Tie

  Sept. 4

@ Randolph Macon

11:00 pm

L, 0-2

  Sept. 7

@ Salisbury*

4:00 pm

L, 0-1 2OT

  Sept. 11

@ Washington & Lee

1:00 pm

L, 3-2

  Sept. 14

Frostburg

4:00 pm

W, 2-0

  Sept. 18

Shepherd

1:00 pm

L, 3-1

  Sept. 20

Marymount (at Trinity)

3:00 pm

0-0

  Sept. 29

@ Gallaudet

4:00 pm

W, 3-1

  Oct. 1

Bridgewater

3:00 pm

L, 0-2

  Oct. 4

Mary Washington* (at Trinity)

3:00 p.m.

1-1

  Oct. 8

@ Hood

1:00 pm

PPD

  Oct. 9

@ Columbia Union

4:00 pm

W, 9-0

  Oct. 13

York* (at Trinity)

3:00 pm

PPD

  Oct. 14

Wesley

4:00 pm

L, 1-2

  Oct. 20

@ Neumann

3:30 pm

L, 0-2

  Oct. 23

@ Goucher*

2:00 pm

W, 1-0

  Oct. 24

York*

3:00 pm

 L, 0-2

  Oct. 25

St. Mary's* (at Trinity)

3:00 pm

 L, 0-2

  Oct. 30

St. Mary's
  CAC Tournament

2:00 pm

 L, 0-3

 

Home games appear in bold
* Capital Athletic Conference game

2005 ROSTER

NO

NAME

POS

 YEAR  

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

  0

Joe Schettino

 GK

   So.

Easton, Conn./Joel Barlow

  1

Evan Phillips

 GK

   Sr.

Salisbury, Md./Bennett

  3

Donny Dila

 M

   Fr.

Lorton, Va./Hayfield Secondary

  4

Matt Brideau

 D

   Sr.

Fairfax Station, Va./Bishop Ireton

  5

Ian Lawrence

 D

   Sr.

Norristown, Pa./Kennedy-Kenrick

  12

Khoi Phan

 M

   Jr.

Burke, Va./Lake Braddock Secondary

  8

Bryan Seifarth

 M

   Sr.

Hagerstown, Md./Smithsburg

  9

Tim Schmidt

 D

   Sr.

Warminster, Pa./Archbishop Wood

 10

David Van Benschoten

 D

   Sr.

Rochester, N.H./St. Thomas Aquinas

 11

Erik Wyche

 M

   Jr.

Tabernacle, N.J./Cherokee

 13

Josh Harris   

 M

   Jr.

Fairfax, Va./Woodson High

 14

Jon Otto

 D  

   So.

Jefferson Twp, N.J./Pope John XXIII

 16

Stephen Raab

 M/D

   Jr.

E. Williston, N.Y./Chaminade

 17

Daniel Clifford

 M/F

   Jr.

Marlton, N.J./Holy Cross

 18

John Myers

 D

   Fr.

Peoria, Ill./Peoria Notre Dame

 19

Alex Walendziak

 D/M

   So.

Bowling Green, Ky./Wesleyan

 20

Justin Salhani

 M

   Fr.

Burke, Va./Lake Braddock Secondary

 21

Travis Akiwowo

 F

   Fr.

Alexandria, Va./St. Albans

 22

Colin Crawford

 M/D 

   So..

Berwyn, Pa./Malvern Prep

 00

Bill Frame

 GK

   Fr.

Hackessiani, Del./Salesianum High

  7

 Thomas Owen

 F

   So.

Albany, N.H./Kennett High

Head Coach:  Billy Thiebaut
Asst. Coaches: Khary Stockton, Eric Gerber, Mike Corrigan

View: Mobile | Desktop