1997 Season

Men's Roster

Name Yr. Hometown/High School
Richard Brisson Sr. Lancaster, N.H./White Mountains Regional
John Donovan Fr. Philadelphia, Pa./St. Joseph Prep
Dan Dougherty Fr. Arvada, Colo./Holy Family
Eugene Gomez Jr. McAllen, Texas/Memorial
Ray Gungon Fr. Timonium, Md./Boys Latin
Chris Krombach Fr. West Seneca, N.Y./St. Joseph's
Sean Markey Fr. Springfield, Mass./Cathedral
Ryan McDermott Fr. Staten Island, N.Y./Monsignor Farrell
Andre Mouledoux Fr. New Orleans, La./Jesuit
Nyaladzi Nthunamo Jr. Gaborone, Botswana/Lobatse Secondary School
Eric Robles So. Los Angeles, Calif./Bishop Mora Salesian
James Sheehy Fr. Park Ridge, N.J./Don Bosco Prep
Matthew Vilord So. Suffern, N.Y./Suffern

 

Women's Roster

Name Yr. Hometown/High School
Nicole Bhalla Fr. Arlington, Va./O'Connell
Maryellen Carew Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Notre Dame Academy
Anne Connolly Jr. Sherborn, Mass./Dover-Sherborn Regional
Abby Curtin Sr. Corvallis, Ore./Crescent Valley
Sheila Glascott Fr. Chicago, Ill./Fenwick
Jacqueline Hargrave So. Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Memorial
Kathryn Kramer So. Bethpage, N.Y./St. Anthony's
Janet Muckenthaler Sr. West Bridgewater, Mass./West Bridgewater
Elizabeth Mueller Fr. Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Memorial
Bernadette Petersen Fr. Perry, Ohio/Perry
Theresa Petersen Fr. Perry, Ohio/Perry
Gayle Ray So. Kenmore, N.Y./Nardin Academy
Sarah Vagley Fr. Oakmont, Pa./Oakland Catholic

Men's Results (2-2 in dual meets)

MEN (2-2 in dual meets) - run 8k or 5.0-mile course

Date Meet Results Top Finisher
Sept. 6 Elon College Invitational 4th of 12 Vilord, 13th, 29:09
Sept. 13 Shepherd (W.Va.) College Invitational 5th of 8 Vilord, 12th, 29:43.01
Sept. 20 Swarthmore Tri-Meet    
  vs. Swarthmore L, 19-38 Vilord, 4th, 29:17
  vs. John Hopkins L, 15-47 Vilord, 6th, 29:17
Sept. 27 York (Pa.) Invitational 3rd of 9 Vilord, 5th, 28:05.8
Oct. 4 Belmont Classic in Philadelphia, Pa. 3rd of 6 Vilord, 3rd, 30:11
Oct. 10 CUA Tri-Meet (DuFour Center)
vs. Columbia Union College (Div. II)
vs. University of D.C. (Div. II)

W, 15-50
W, 15-50

Vilord, 1st, 23:00
Vilord, 1st, 23:00
Oct. 18 Elizabethtown College Invitational 1st of 5 Vilord, 2nd, 29:59
Oct. 25 Mason-Dixon Conf. Championships 4th of 7 Vilord, 12th, 27:27
Nov. 8 CAC Championships 4th of 6 Vilord, 7th, 29:35
Nov. 15 NCAA Division III
South/Southeast Regional
13th of 18 Vilord, 42nd of 126 runners, 28:21

Women's Results (1-2 in dual meets)


WOMEN (1-2 in dual meets) - run 5K or 3.1-mile course

Date Meet Results Top Finisher
Sept. 6 Montgomery College Invitational 3rd of 5 Connolly, 4th, 21:24
Sept. 13 Shepherd (W.Va.) College Invitational 2nd of 8 Connolly, 2nd, 21:12.59
Sept. 20 Swarthmore Tri-Meet    
  vs. Swarthmore L, 19-41 Connolly, 2nd, 20:34
  vs. John Hopkins L, 19-43 Connolly, 2nd, 20:34
Sept. 27 York (Pa.) Invitational 5th of 8 Connolly, 3rd, 20:20.3
Oct. 4 Belmont Classic in Philadelphia, Pa. 2nd of 7 Connolly, 1st, 20:37
Oct. 10 vs. Columbia Union College (Div. II) (DuFour Center) W, 20-35 Connolly, 1st, 20:15
Oct. 18 Elizabethtown College Invitational 4th of 5 Connolly, 2nd, 20:34
Oct. 25 Mason-Dixon Conf. Championships 4th of 6 Connolly, 4th, 18:57
Nov. 8 CAC Championships 4th of 6 Connolly, 3rd, 21:08
Nov. 15 NCAA Division III
South/Southeast Regional
12th of 16 Connolly, 16th of 117, 20:00
View: Mobile | Desktop