Cartwright leads Cardinals to CAC title

Junior Steve Cartwright (Boothbay, Maine/Bapst Memorial High) was named CAC Swimmer of the Year and earned first-team All-CAC honors in three events at the CAC Swimming Championships in Fredericksburg, Va., on Feb. 11-13. His performance helped propel the Cardinals to their second consecutive CAC championship and fourth overall.

Cartwright won the 200-yard fly in a school-record 1 minute, 57.58 seconds, the 500 freestyle in 4:48.25 and the 400 individual medley in 4:17.23. 

Sophomore Patrick Stinger (Hatboro, Pa./Upper Moreland) earned first-team honors by posting an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 2:08.55 in the 200 breast to break his own school record. He also captured the 100 breast (59.80) and placed second in the 200 individual medley (2:00.85). Stinger won all three events at last year's meet and was named 1999 CAC Rookie of the Year.

Junior Frank Delany (Avon, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy) won the 100 back (55.89) and finished second in the 200 back (2:02.60).

Second-team All-CAC performances were recorded by James McLaughlin (Plantville, Conn./Southington) in the 200 free (1:46.55), Andy Waters (Havertown, Pa./Haverford Township) in the 100 breast (1:00.54) and 200 breast (2:12.31), and Paul Ojeda (Willow Grove, Pa./Upper Moreland) in 100 free (48.64). 

Coach Tom Calomeris was selected CAC Men's Coach of the Year for the fourth time. He led the squad to a regular season record of 9-0. 

The Cardinals also won four of five relays, including the 200 and 400 medley and the 400 and 800 free. Team members are accorded first-team status:

200 medley-Delany, Stinger, Cartwright and Hugh Carroll (Greensboro, N.C./Bishop McGuinness)
400 medley-Delany, Stinger, Cartwright and Ojeda
400 free-Carroll, McLaughlin, Ojeda and Tim Moskalski (Margate, N.J./Holy Spirit)
800 free-Cartwright, McLaughlin, Moskalski and Ojeda

1999-00 Results (9-0, 6-0 CAC)

Date Opponent Time
Oct. 23 at Virginia Military Institute W, 120-83
Oct. 30 at St. Mary's (Md.) * W, 143-51
Nov. 5 at Mary Washington * W, 146-59
Nov. 14 Randolph-Macon W, 100-45
Nov. 21 York (Pa.) * W, 131-62
Dec. 3-5 ECAC Division III Championships
Nassau (N.Y.) County Aquatic Center
3rd of 18
Jan. 15 Washington & Lee W, 115-89
Jan. 22 Goucher * W, 126-43
Jan. 23 Salisbury State * W, 126-56
Jan. 28 at Marymount * W, 126-58
Feb. 11-13 at CAC Championships, Fredericksburg, Va. 1st of 7

* Conference meets
Home meets in bold

1999-00 Roster

Name

Yr.

Hometown/High School

Patrick Callahan

Jr.

Atlanta, Ga./Marist

Hugh Carroll

So.

Greensboro, N.C./Bishop McGuinness

John Coplen

Jr.

Lima, Ohio/Lima Central Catholic

Bill Deal

Fr.

Cherry Hill, N.J./East Cherry Hill

Timothy Dwyer

So.

Cape May, N.J./Wildwood Catholic

James Dugan

Fr.

Saddle River, N.J./Northern Highlands Reg.

Sean Gorman

Fr.

Cary, Ill./Cary-Grove Community

Wes Kingsley

Fr.

North Potomac, Md./Good Counsel

Bradley Lawrence

Fr.

South Plainfield, N.J./St. Joseph's

Geoffrey Lawton

Jr.

Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill East

John McGrady

So.

Cape May, N.J./Wildwood Catholic

Matthew Milone

So.

Ozone Park, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy

Joseph Mosier

Fr.

East Stroudsburg, Pa./East Stroudsburg Area

Tim Moskalski

Fr.

Margate, N.J./Holy Spirit

Andrew Naber

So.

Louisville, Ky./Trinity

Jason Nix

Fr.

Highland Lakes, N.J./Vernon Township

Paul Ojeda

Fr.

Willow Grove, Pa./Upper Moreland

Jonathan Shoemaker

Fr.

Oldwick, N.J./Immaculata

Patrick Stinger

So.

Hatboro, Pa./Upper Moreland

Liam Timoney

Fr.

Philadelphia, Pa./Central

Ryan Wallace

Jr.

Seekonk, Mass./Seekonk

Andy Waters

Jr.

Havertown, Pa./Haverford Township

Jason Willis

Fr.

Bear, Del./Middletown

J.P. Winchester

Jr.

Atlanta, Ga./Marist School

View: Mobile | Desktop