Ojeda wins conference 100 free title

NCAA Qualifiers

1997 John Cooper
1996
Brent Raue, Jim Kelly
1995
Brent Raue
1994
John Cooper
1992
Michael Chiappetta,
Kevin Saatman
1991
Kevin Saatman
1973
Drew Rainieri, Thomas Reynolds, Vincent Bruns, 
Steve Sommer
1972
Drew Rainieri
1970
Harry Carey
1967
Billy Burke, James Reynolds, Adrien Theriault, Keats Baugher
1966
Keats Baugher
1965
Keats Baugher (national champion in 200 and 400 IM)

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. - Catholic finished third overall at this weekend's CAC Championships hosted by Mary Washington. The host Eagles came in first with 644 points, followed by St. Mary's with 312 points, and the Cardinals with 252 points.

CUA did crown an individual CAC Champion, as junior Paul Ojeda (Willow Grove, Pa./Upper Moreland) was the first-place winner in the 100 free. Ojeda also took second in the 50 free.

Ojeda and teammates Tim Creazzo (Wilmington, Del./Archmere Academy), Jim Haggerty (Delran, N.J./Holy Cross), and Jim Horstmann (Havertown, Pa./Cardinal O'Hara) took second in the 200 free relay. The team of Ojeda, Creazzo, Haggerty, and Anthony Longo (Howell, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy) finished second in the 800 free relay.

Team Results:
1. Mary Washington 644
2. St. Mary's 312
3. Catholic 252
4. Salisbury 229
5. York 213
6. Marymount 200
7. Goucher 98
8. Gallaudet 65

 

2001-02 Schedule and Results (4-3, 4-1)

Date Opponent Time/Result
Oct. 20 at Virginia Military Institute L, 116-85
Oct. 28 at St. Mary's (Md.) * W, 113-73
Nov. 2 at Mary Washington * L, 138-65
Nov. 18 York (Pa.) * W, 118-82
Nov. 30 -
Dec. 2
ECAC Division III Championships .
Jan. 12 Washington and Lee L, 135-67
Jan. 19 Goucher * W, 116-64
Jan. 20 Salisbury (Md.) * W, 104-89
Jan. 25 at Marymount * W, 118-75
Feb. 8-10

CAC Championships
at Fredericksburg, Va.

3rd of 8 teams
Mar. 21-23 NCAA Division III Championships
at Oxford, Ohio
TBA

* Conference meets
Home meets in bold

2001-02 Roster

Name Yr. Hometown/High School
Scott Aken So. Wilmington, Del./Brandywine
Hugh Carroll Sr. Greensboro, N.C./Bishop McGuinness
Sean Collins So. Norwalk, Conn./Norwalk
Tim Creazzo Fr. Wilmington, Del./Archmere Academy
James Dugan Jr. Saddle River, N.J./Northern Highlands Reg.
Robert Dwyer So. Omaha, Neb./Creighton Prep
Timothy Dwyer Sr. Cape May, N.J./Wildwood Catholic
Jeff Fitzgerald So. Chatham, N.J./Chatham
William Mosby Giannobile Fr. Hammond, La./St. Paul's
Michael Gibbons So. Merritt Island, Fla./Melbourne Central Catholic
Sean Gorman Jr. Cary, Ill./Cary Grove Community
Jim Haggerty Fr. Delran, N.J./Holy Cross
Jim Horstmann Fr. Havertown, Pa./Cardinal O'Hara
John Kania So. Southington, Conn./Southington
Brad Lawrence Jr. South Plainfield, N.J./St. Joseph's
Anthony Longo Jr. Howell, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy
Paul Ojeda Jr. Willow Grove, Pa./Upper Moreland
Timothy Scott So. East Weymouth, Mass./Xaverian Brothers
Patrick Stinger Sr. Hatboro, Pa./Upper Moreland
Sean Walsh So. Carlisle, Mass./Concord Carlisle
Adam Whaley-Tobin Fr. Canton, Mass./Boston College
View: Mobile | Desktop