Catholic claims second place at CAC Championships

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Catholic Men's Swim Team finished in second place at the 2003 Capital Athletic Conference Championships hosted by Mary Washington College over the weekend.

Freshman Steve Gyurisin highlighted Sunday's action by winning the 100 Free with a time of 48.40.

Sophomore Jim Horstmann was third in the 200 breast while the team of Horstmann, Gyurisin, Tony Longo, Paul Czar took second in the 400 Free Relay.

Mary Washington won the overall title, claiming the championship for the third straight year.

Other weekend highlights included the team of Czar, Horstmann, Gyurisin, and Will Giannobile coming in second in the 200 Medley Relay on Saturday.

Cardinals in third place after first day at championships (2/14/03)

Final Team Standings

No. School Points
1. Mary Washington 724
2. Catholic 256
3. Marymount 242
3. York 242
5. St. Mary's 209
6. Salisbury 167
7. Goucher 78
8. Gallaudet 67

 

Previous Releases
Trio honored by CAC in weekly awards (1/27/03)
Horstmann makes history


2002-03 Schedule and Results (7-2, 6-1 CAC)

Date Opponent Time
Oct. 16 Gallaudet * W, 117-32
Oct. 19 at Virginia Military Institute W, 120-78
Oct. 26 St. Mary's (Md.) * W, 12-50
Nov. 1 Mary Washington * L, 121-84
Nov. 17 at York (Pa.) * W, 114-93
Dec. 6-7 at ECAC Division III Championships
at Sewell, N.J., Gloucester Tech
8th of 16
Jan. 11 at Washington and Lee L, 145-50
Jan. 18 at Goucher * W, 117-50
Jan. 19 at Salisbury (Md.) * W, 116-76
Jan. 24 Marymount * W, 102-98
Feb. 14-16 at CAC Championships
at Fredericksburg, Va.
2nd of 8
March 20-22 NCAA Division III Championships
at Atlanta
TBA

* Conference meets
Home meets in bold

2002-03 Roster

Name Yr. Hometown/High School
Scott Aken Jr. Wilmington, Del./Brandywine
Nicholas Bell Fr. Saco, Maine/Thornton Academy
Ryan Brunner So. Pocono Pines, Pa./Scranton Prep
Tim Creazzo So. Wilmington, Del./Archmere Academy
Paul Czar Fr. Egg Harbor Twp., NJ/Egg Harbor Twp.
William Mosby Giannobile So. Hammond, La./St. Paul's
Steve Gyurisin Fr. Smithsburg, Md./Smithsburg
Jim Horstmann So. Havertown, Pa./Cardinal O'Hara
John Kania Jr. Southington, Conn./Southington
Wes Kingsley Sr. Washington, D.C./Good Counsel
Anthony Longo Jr. Howell, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy
Joseph Mollo Fr. Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
Andrew Mowery Fr. Lower Gwynedd, Pa./LaSalle
Paul Ojeda Jr. Willow Grove, Pa./Upper Moreland
James Sanders Fr. Glendale, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy
James Swiger So. West Chester, Pa./Bishop Shanahan
Greg Thibauit Fr. East Lyme, Conn./St. Bernard
View: Mobile | Desktop