Lady Cards Return to the Hardwood with ECAC Bid

Tournament Bracket

WASHINGTON - Despite an unexpected semifinal loss during the Landmark Conference Tournament on Wednesday, Feb. 26 in an overtime loss to Moravian, Catholic's impeccable regular season 19-6 record named CUA as the top-seed of the 2014 ECAC Division III Women's South Basketball Championship Tournament.

The Cardinals will host No. 8 Neumann (15-10) on Wednesday at 7 p.m. at the DuFour Athletic Center.  The Neumann Knights concluded the postseason with a 60-53 loss to Immaculate in the semifinal game of the Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC) Tournament.

The tournament is an eight-team field, with a quarterfinal round followed by a semifinal and championship round. 

In the first-round contests on Wednesday, March 5, Catholic (19-6) will host Neumann University (15-10) at 7:00 p.m., while the second seed, McDaniel College (19-6), will host No. 7 Delaware Valley College (15-11) at 7:30 p.m. No. 3 Saint Vincent College (18-9) hosts Stevenson University (13-13) at 7 p.m., and Washington & Jefferson College (20-8) will take on Marymount University (17-10) at 6 p.m. in the No. 4/No. 5 match-up at Washington & Jefferson.

The first-round winners will advance to the semifinals on Saturday, March 8, hosted by the highest remaining seed. The winner of Catholic/Neumann will face the winner of Washington & Jefferson/Marymount at a time to be determined in one semifinal, and the winner of McDaniel/Delaware Valley and the winner of Saint Vincent/Stevenson will square-off in the other semifinal. The semifinal winners will meet Sunday, March 9 for the championship at the same site.

First Round – Wednesday, March 5

No. 8 Neumann University (15-10) at No. 1 Catholic University (19-6), 7:00 p.m.
No. 7 Delaware Valley College (15-11) at No. 2 McDaniel College (19-6), 7:30 p.m.
No. 6 Stevenson University (13-13) at No. 3 Saint Vincent College (18-9), 7:00 p.m.
No. 5 Marymount (17-10) at No. 4 Washington & Jefferson (20-8), 6:00 p.m.

Semifinals – Saturday, March 8 at Highest Remaining Seed

No. 1 Catholic/No. 8 Neumann winner vs. No. 4 W&J/No. 5 Marymount winner, TBD
No. 2 McDaniel/No. 7 Delaware Valley winner vs. No. 3 Saint Vincent/No. 6 Stevenson winner, TBD

Championship – Sunday, March 9 at Highest Remaining Seed

Two Semifinal Winners, TBD

-CUA-

 

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop