Aspinwall, Kaye earn all-conference recognition

WASHINGTON -- Junior Jenny Aspinwall (Chantilly, Va./Chantilly) and sophomore Laura Kaye (Annandale, Va./Bishop Ireton) were named to the 2003 Capital Athletic Conference All-CAC teams.

Aspinwall, a first-team selection in 2002 and a second-team pick in 2001, led the Cardinals in points (30), combining for 12 goals and six assists and was tied for the league lead in points. The forward tallied a hat trick and added an assist vs. Ferrum.

Kaye registered seven goals and three assists in just 15 games this season including game-winning goals against CAC foes Marymount and Gallaudet.

Catholic went 14-5-1 and advanced to its first post-season appearance, participating in the 2003 ECAC Mid-Atlantic Tournament.

Rachel Vaccaro of Mary Washington was selected CAC Player of the Year while York's Amanda Lomberg was tabbed the CAC Rookie of the Year.

Spartan head coach, Vicki Sterner, was honored as CAC Coach of the Year.

First Team All-CAC

Forwards
Bibi Anderson - St. Mary's
Jenny Aspinwall -Catholic
Natasha Rust -York

Midfielders
Elaine Chun -St. Mary's
Jodi Redcay -York
Brandi Sproul - Salisbury

Fullbacks
Rachael Cerza - Salisbury
Claire Gebauer - Marymount Rachel Vaccaro - Mary Washington
Kathy Wainwright - Mary Washington

Goalkeeper
Amanda Lomberg - York

Second Team All-CAC

Forwards
Anne Calinger - Goucher
Jacqui Forsythe - Mary Washington Katie Miller - Goucher
Laura Wilson - Marymount

Midfielders
Brittany Halbardier - Marymount
Jessica Hewitt - Mary Washington
Laura Kaye - Catholic

Fullbacks
Courtney Copeland -Marymount
Jamie Hupp - St. Mary's
Jenn Sunday -York

Goalkeeper
Mary Elizabeth Fulco - Mary Washington
Katie Hendrickson - Salisbury

 

Gwynedd Mercy 4, Catholic 0
2003 ECAC Mid-Atlantic Tournament Quarterfinal

GWYNEDD VALLEY, PA. --- Catholic fell, 4-0, to Gwynedd-Mercy in the quarterfinal round of the 2003 ECAC Mid-Atlantic Women's Soccer Tournament on Wednesday. More

Previous Releases:
Cardinals awarded berth in ECAC Tournament
Hare named CAC Athlete of the Week (9/29)
Kaye named to CAC weekly Honorable Mention List (9/7)
2003 Season Outlook

2003 Schedule (14-4-1, 4-3 CAC)

Date Opponent Results
Sept. 2 at Trinity

W, 6-0

Sept. 6 McDaniel (at Trinity College) L, 2-1
Sept. 9 Washington College W, 2-1
Sept. 10 Neumann W, 2-0
Sept. 14 at Salisbury* L, 4-0
Sept. 21 at Ferrum W, 6-0
Sept. 23 at St. Mary's* W, 3-2
Sept. 26 CUA DC Classic @ CUA  
  Gallaudet 1, Columbia Union 0  
Sept. 27 CUA DC Classic  
  at Trinity W, 6-0
Sept. 28 CUA DC Classic @ CUA  
  Trinity 3, Columbia Union 2 OT  
  Gallaudet W, 6-0
Oct. 5 Columbia Union W, 9-0
Oct. 11 at Rockford (Ill.) W, 6-0
Oct. 12 at Concordia (Ill.) W, 3-0
Oct. 16 Marymount* W, 1-0
Oct. 18 at Villa Julie W, 2-0
Oct. 21 at Gallaudet* W, 7-0
Oct. 25 York* L, 4-0
Oct. 26 at Goucher* L, 2-0
Oct. 28 at Mary Washington* W, 2-1
Nov. 2 Goucher (CAC Tourn. 1st Round) T, 1-1 (L, PK 4-3)
Nov. 12 at Gwynedd -Mercy
ECAC Mid-Atlantic Tournament
L, 4-0

* Capital Athletic Conference game
Home matches in bold

2003 Roster

No. Name Yr. Pos. Hometown/High School
0 Kate Milazzo Fr. G Corning, N.Y./Corning East
1 Kimberly Stengle Fr. G Old Bridge, N.J./Old Bridge
2 Kelly Burke Sr. M Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield
3 Stephanie Hare Jr. F Atlanta, Ga./Norcross
4 Alison Campbell Jr. D Ridgewood, N.J./Immaculate Heart
5 Brianne Palmieri Sr. M Melville, N.Y./St. Anthony's
6 Stephanie Callaghan Jr. M/F Absecon, N.J./Holy Spirit
7 Cathryn Jensen Fr. D Lexington, Ky./Lexington Catholic
8 Deanna Keil So. M Allentown, PA/Allentown Central
9 Laura Kaye So. M Annandale, Va./Bishop Ireton
10 Aubrey Maki Jr. M Ravena, N.Y./Ravena
11 Jessica Jacques Fr. D Quincy, Ma./North Quincy
12 Aylise O'Donoghue Fr. F Ambler, Pa./Mount St. Joseph
13 Kellie Falvey Sr. M/F New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline
14 Erin Crowley Fr. M Rochester, N.Y./Pittsford Sutherland
15 Michelle Lynn Fr. D East Northport, N.Y./St. Anthony's
16 Lia DeGisi Sr. M Medford, N.J./Merion Mercy
17 Emily Clark So. D Pasadena, Calif./Flintridge
18 Theresa Ruddy So. D Cheverly, Md./Pallotti
19 Danielle Cadott So. M Howell, N.J./Howell
20 Amanda Griffiths Jr. D New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline
21 Margaret McNicholas Jr. D Huntington, N.Y./St. Dominic
22 Jenny Aspinwall Jr. F Chantilly, Va./Chantilly
23 Megan Baroody Sr G Alexandria, Va./T.C. Williams
28 Meaghan Slater So. D Hingham, Mass../Hingham
inj. Kristin Storz So. D Rockaway N.J./Morris Catholic
inj. Daniela Manville So. D Spingfield, Va./Bishop Ireton

Head Coach: Scott Racek 6th Year (Bucknell '91)
Assistant Coach: Jon Gross 5th Year (Tennessee '94)
Assistant Coach: J.P. Sousa 3rd Year (Western Connecticut '98)

View: Mobile | Desktop