2006 Fall Women's Tennis Schedule

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

 

Sept. 10

Juniata

Home

L, 4-5

 

Sept. 16

McDaniel

Home

W, 5-0

 

Sept. 17

Villa Julie

Home

11:00 a.m.

 

Sept. 20

U. of D.C.

Home

3:00 p.m.

 

Sept. 22-24

ITA 

Mary Washington

8:00 a.m.

 

Sept. 30

Oct. 1

 

Capital Tennis Classic

Goucher
Haverford

Hood

Home

Home
Home

Home

8:00 a.m.

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Headlines
KENNEDY, WARGO, MCGLYNN NAMED ALL-CAC

2005-06 Women's Tennis Schedule and Results

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

 

Sept. 10

Hood

Hood College

W, 7-2

 

Sept. 13

Villa Julie College

Home

W, 9-0

 

Sept. 16-18

KAP Tourney

Home

TBA

 

Sept. 23-25

ITA

Mary Washington

8:00 a.m.

 

Oct. 1-2

Capital Fall Classic
  Goucher
  Hood
  Marywood
  Haverford
  UDC
  Villa Julie

Home

8:00 a.m.

 

Feb. 28
March 1

March 2

St. Benedict
Alma College
Webber International

Away
Away
Away

  L, 0-7
  W, 4-3
  W, 5-2

 

March 5
March 9

Shenandoah
University of D.C.

Home
Home

  W, 6-1
  W, 7-2

 

March 18

Coll. of Notre Dame

Away

  W, 6-3

 

March 25

St. Mary's*

Home

  W, 7-2

 

March 26

York*

Away

  W, 8-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 31

at Salisbury*

Away

  L, 4-5

 

April 1

Dickinson

Home

  L, 2-7

 

April 2

Mary Washington

Home

  L, 1-8

 

April 4

Goucher*

Home

  W, 8-1

 

April 6

Gettysburg

Away

  L, 2-7

 

April 8
April 10

Wilson
McDaniel

Away
Away

  PPD
  W, 5-4

 

April 12-17

Easter Break

-

  -

 

April 18

April 21

CAC Quarterfinals
vs. Goucher

CAC Semifinals

#3 CUA vs. #2 Salisbury

Home

Salisbury

  W, 8-1
  
  L, 1-8


  
 

 

* Capital Athletic Confence match


2005-06 Women's Tennis Roster

NAME

 YEAR

HOMETOWN

Corinne Alcorn

    So.

Chatham, N.J.

Seda Ambartsumian

    Fr.

Potomac, Md.

Jennifer Beeman

    Fr.

Holland, Pa.

Colleen Bolard

    Fr.

Catonsville, Md.

Leia DiCocco

    Jr.

Media, Pa.

Catherine Guentert

    Fr.

South Bend, Ind.

Sarah Luffy

    Fr.

Sewickley, Pa.

Stephanie Kennedy
Andrea Martynec

    Sr.
    So.

Great Falls, Va.
Doylestown, Pa.

Kirsten Nordland

    Fr.

Doylestown, Pa.

Emily McGlynn

    So.

Tallahassee, Fla.

Meghan Rohrbaugh

    Fr.

Leonardtown, Md.

Sarah Taylor
Rachel Tenuta
Mary Wargo

    Fr.
    Fr.
    Fr.

Leonardtown, Md.
Fayetteville, N.C.

Manchester, N.H.

Head Coach:  Dana Dowd
Asst. Coach:  Mo Hegedus

View: Mobile | Desktop