1999 Season

Seniors Kate Cassidy and Anne Connolly and sophomore Matt Quinn earned first-team All-CAC honors at the CAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Cassidy took first place in the hammer throw with a toss of 136' 8". She finished fourth in the event at the 1998 CAC Championships by throwing 110' 11".

Connolly won the 5,000-meter run in a CAC-record 18 minutes, 44 seconds. She was third in the event at the 1998 CAC Championships with a time of 19:19.1. Connolly also grabbed 1999 second-team All-CAC accolades by placing second in the 3,000-meter run (11:05).

Quinn took first place in the discus (143' 5.5") and the shot put (47' 7"). He broke his own school record and secured second-team All-CAC honors in the hammer throw with a toss of 147' 11.5". His previous best hammer performance was 143' 0".

Quinn was a second-team All-CAC performer in the discus (131' 7") in 1998. He placed fourth in the shot put at the 1998 CAC Championships (42' 5").

Sophomore Sean Mullin turned in a second-team All-CAC performance in the pole vault with a leap of 12' 0".

The Cardinal women placed fourth overall, while the men placed third.

Cassidy and Connolly and sophomore Nicky Bhalla earned first-team All-Mason-Dixon honors at the Mason-Dixon Outdoor Championships at Christopher Newport. Josh Foreso garnered second-team honors.

Cassidy set a school and meet record in winning the hammer throw with a heave of 150' 1", shattering her previous school standard of 136' 8".

Connolly won the 3,000-meter run in 11 minutes, 2.60 seconds and the 5,000-meter run in 19:02.30. Bhalla took first place in the 800 meters (2:28.60).

Foreso placed second in the discus (130' 0") and the hammer throw (118' 9").

The Cardinal men and women each placed fourth overall.

Men's Track and Field Quick Facts: In 33 years at Catholic, Jerry McGee has developed over 20 Division I, II and III NCAA All-American's. He has also twice coached the United States National Team to victories over the Soviet Union... Paul Drumgoole ‘94 was McGee's most recent All-American, taking third in Division III in the indoor 800 meter and second in the outdoor in 1994... Assistant Coach Mark Robinson won back-to-back Division II 800 titles in 1974 and 1975... Mike Cowan, who won the 1996 and 1997 CAC titles in the javelin, is also a starting linebacker on the football team.

Women's Track and Field Quick Facts: Janet Muckenthaler, a two-time Acadmeic All-American, received a prestigious Truman Scholarship... The 1,600 relay team is an annual participant at the Penn Relays.

Men's Roster

Name Yr. Event Hometown/High School
John Clark Fr. High Jump, Triple Chalfont, Pa./La Salle
Mike Clarke Fr. 5000 m, Steeplechase Brooklyn, N.Y./Stuyvesant
Ben Dunsford Fr. Triple Jump Bronx, N.Y./Fordham Prep
Tim Dwyer Fr. 1500, 5000 m Cape May, N.J./Wildwood Catholic
Josh Foreso Fr. Hammer, Shot, Discus Arlington, Va./Bishop O'Connell
Joe Kennedy Fr. 400, High Hurdles Mt. Vision, N.Y./Cooperstown Cent.
Pat Leonard So. 800, 1500 m Scranton, Pa./Scranton Prep
Ryan McDermott So. 5000 m Staten Island, N.Y./Msgr. Farrell
Matt McHugh Fr. 400, 800 m Sylvania, Ohio/St. Francis de Sales
Andre Mouledeaux So. 800, 1500 m New Orleans, La./Jesuit
Sean Mullin So. Pole Vault Brook Park, Ohio/St. Ignatius
Nyaladzi Nthunamo Sr. 800, 1500 m Gaborone, Botswana/Lobaste Sec.
Joe Perez Sr. Hammer Arlington, Va./Gonzaga
Matt Quinn So. Hammer, Shot, Discus Ridgewood, N.J./Bergen Catholic
Jerry Reynolds Fr. 1500, 5000 m Canton, Mich./Plymouth Canton
Matt Reinhardt Fr. 400, 800 m, Javelin Warwick, N.Y./Warwick Valley
Mike Robustelli Fr. 200, 400 Kings Park, N.Y./Kings Park
Corey Saunders Fr. 100, 200 m Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield
Mike Schwarz So. Hammer, Shot, Discus Wood Ridge, N.J./Bergen Catholic
Chris Weis Fr. 400, 800 m Dunn Loring, Va./Bishop O'Connell
Dave Wong Fr. 200, 400 Lexington, Mass./Lexington

Head Coach: Jerry McGee
Assistant Coaches: Joe Deady, Chris Hickey

Women's Roster

Name Yr. Event Hometown/High School
Nicole Bhalla So. Middle Distance Arlington, Va./Bishop O'Connell
Maryellen Carew Sr. Middle Distance Brooklyn, N.Y./Notre Dame Academy
Kate Cassidy Sr. Field Events Sterling, Va./Broad Run
Doreen Clay Jr. Sprints San Dimas, Calif./Bishop Amat
Anne Connolly Sr. Distance Sherborn, Mass./Dover-Sherborn Reg.
Gabrielle Cooper So. Middle Distance Washington, D.C./Woodrow Wilson
Timika Drew Fr. Sprints Ft. Wayne, Ind./Bishop Luers
Annalisa Ellis Fr. Sprints Camp Hill, Pa./Trinity
Donna Flanagan Fr. Middle Distance Plainville, Mass./Bishop Feehan
Sheila Glascott So. Middle Distance Chicago, Ill./Fenwick
Stephanie Goad Jr. Middle Distance Washington, D.C./Woodrow Wilson
Sara Balcanoff Jr. Sprints Latham, N.Y./Shaker
Tatiana Hodziewich So. Sprints Silver Spring, Md./Holy Cross
Lindsay Johnson Fr. Middle Distance Gaithersburg, Md./Quince Orchard
Susan Kennedy Sr. Middle Distance Mt. Vision N.Y./Cooperstown
Kathryn Kramer Jr. Middle Distance Bethpage, N.Y./St. Anthony's
Emily Levasseur Fr. Distance Hudson, N.H./Bishop Guertin
Johanna Park Sr. Multi Maple Glen, Pa./Upper Dublin
Elizabeth Pfifer Fr. Distance Columbus, Miss./Columbus
Nicole Pino Fr. Sprints Stratford, N.J./Paul VI
Gayle Ray So. Sprints Kenmore, N.Y./Nardin Academy
Tudi Tudryn So. Distance Sunderland, Mass./Stoneleigh-Burnham
Sarah Vagley So. Middle Distance Oakmont, Pa./Oakland Catholic

Head Coach: Joe Fisher
Assistant Coach: Leyni Rosario

View: Mobile | Desktop