1997 Season

Men's Roster

Name Yr. Hometown/High School
Richard Brisson Sr. Lancaster, N.H./White Mountains Regional
John Donovan Fr. Philadelphia, Pa./St. Joseph Prep
Dan Dougherty Fr. Arvada, Colo./Holy Family
Eugene Gomez Jr. McAllen, Texas/Memorial
Ray Gungon Fr. Timonium, Md./Boys Latin
Chris Krombach Fr. West Seneca, N.Y./St. Joseph's
Sean Markey Fr. Springfield, Mass./Cathedral
Ryan McDermott Fr. Staten Island, N.Y./Monsignor Farrell
Andre Mouledoux Fr. New Orleans, La./Jesuit
Nyaladzi Nthunamo Jr. Gaborone, Botswana/Lobatse Secondary School
Eric Robles So. Los Angeles, Calif./Bishop Mora Salesian
James Sheehy Fr. Park Ridge, N.J./Don Bosco Prep
Matthew Vilord So. Suffern, N.Y./Suffern

Women's Roster

Name Yr. Hometown/High School
Nicole Bhalla Fr. Arlington, Va./O'Connell
Maryellen Carew Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Notre Dame Academy
Anne Connolly Jr. Sherborn, Mass./Dover-Sherborn Regional
Abby Curtin Sr. Corvallis, Ore./Crescent Valley
Sheila Glascott Fr. Chicago, Ill./Fenwick
Jacqueline Hargrave So. Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Memorial
Kathryn Kramer So. Bethpage, N.Y./St. Anthony's
Janet Muckenthaler Sr. West Bridgewater, Mass./West Bridgewater
Elizabeth Mueller Fr. Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Memorial
Bernadette Petersen Fr. Perry, Ohio/Perry
Theresa Petersen Fr. Perry, Ohio/Perry
Gayle Ray So. Kenmore, N.Y./Nardin Academy
Sarah Vagley Fr. Oakmont, Pa./Oakland Catholic

Men's Results (2-2 in dual meets)

MEN (2-2 in dual meets) - run 8k or 5.0-mile course Date

Meet

Results

Top Finisher

Sept. 6

Elon College Invitational

4th of 12

Vilord, 13th, 29:09

Sept. 13

Shepherd (W.Va.) College Invitational

5th of 8

Vilord, 12th, 29:43.01

Sept. 20

Swarthmore Tri-Meet

 

 

 

vs. Swarthmore

L, 19-38

Vilord, 4th, 29:17

 

vs. John Hopkins

L, 15-47

Vilord, 6th, 29:17

Sept. 27

York (Pa.) Invitational

3rd of 9

Vilord, 5th, 28:05.8

Oct. 4

Belmont Classic in Philadelphia, Pa.

3rd of 6

Vilord, 3rd, 30:11

Oct. 10

CUA Tri-Meet (DuFour Center)
vs. Columbia Union College (Div. II)
vs. University of D.C. (Div. II)


W, 15-50
W, 15-50


Vilord, 1st, 23:00
Vilord, 1st, 23:00

Oct. 18

Elizabethtown College Invitational

1st of 5

Vilord, 2nd, 29:59

Oct. 25

Mason-Dixon Conf. Championships

4th of 7

Vilord, 12th, 27:27

Nov. 8

CAC Championships

4th of 6

Vilord, 7th, 29:35

Nov. 15

NCAA Division III
South/Southeast Regional

13th of 18

Vilord, 42nd of 126 runners, 28:21

Women's Results (1-2 in dual meets)  


WOMEN (1-2 in dual meets) - run 5K or 3.1-mile course
Date

Meet

Results

Top Finisher

Sept. 6

Montgomery College Invitational

3rd of 5

Connolly, 4th, 21:24

Sept. 13

Shepherd (W.Va.) College Invitational

2nd of 8

Connolly, 2nd, 21:12.59

Sept. 20

Swarthmore Tri-Meet

 

 

 

vs. Swarthmore

L, 19-41

Connolly, 2nd, 20:34

 

vs. John Hopkins

L, 19-43

Connolly, 2nd, 20:34

Sept. 27

York (Pa.) Invitational

5th of 8

Connolly, 3rd, 20:20.3

Oct. 4

Belmont Classic in Philadelphia, Pa.

2nd of 7

Connolly, 1st, 20:37

Oct. 10

vs. Columbia Union College (Div. II) (DuFour Center)

W, 20-35

Connolly, 1st, 20:15

Oct. 18

Elizabethtown College Invitational

4th of 5

Connolly, 2nd, 20:34

Oct. 25

Mason-Dixon Conf. Championships

4th of 6

Connolly, 4th, 18:57

Nov. 8

CAC Championships

4th of 6

Connolly, 3rd, 21:08

Nov. 15

NCAA Division III
South/Southeast Regional

12th of 16

Connolly, 16th of 117, 20:00

 

View: Mobile | Desktop