Cardinals finish ninth at NCAA Regional Championships
FREDERICKSBURG, Va. --- Catholic's Rachel Yates (Wilton, Me./Mount Blue) led the Cardinals to a 9th place finish at the NCAA South/Southeast Regionals hosted by Mary Washington College.

Her 10th place finish was just short for qualifying for next weekend's NCAA Championships hosted by St. Olaf University on Northfield, Minnesota. The top 4 runners qualify for the NCAA Championships.

Angela Davie of Emory was the individual winner with a time of 21:53.08.

 

Team Results
1. Emory 58
2. Rhodes 79
3. Trinity 106
4. Mary Washington 117
5. Roanoke 182
6. Centre 185
7. Washington & Lee 190
8. Chrsitopher Newport 231
9. Catholic 253
10. Eastern Mennonite 265
11. Savannah Art & Design 265
12. University of the South 284
13. Texas Lutheran 390
14. Lynchburg 410
15. McMurray 439
16. Bridgewater 449
17. Ferrum 472
18. Southwestern 475
19. Oglethorpe 587
20. Greensboro 600
21. Averett 611
22. Gallaudet
23. Mary Baldwin
24. Methodist
25. Mississippi
26. Peace
27. University of Dalla

CUA Individual Results
10. Rachel Yates 22:54.00
47. Rebecca Freyvogel 24:38.02
65. Colleen Hughes 25:24.09
68. Katie Hazlett 25:36.04
74. Erin Crawford 26:01.02
75. Elizabeth Yates 26:04.02
Noreen Kelly DNF
Katherine Maas DNF
Anne Milazzo DNF
DeAnna Mitchell DNF

 

 

 Previous releases
Yates named to weekly CAC Honorable Mention List (9/17)
Yates earns CAC Runner of the Week (9/24)


2002 Schedule and Results 

Date Event Time
Sept. 14 Washington & Lee Invitational
at Lexington, Va.
3rd of 6 teams
Sept. 21 vs. York College Invitational
at York, Pa.
1st of 8
Sept. 28 George Washington Invitational
at Bull Run Park, Fairfax, Va.
14th of 16
Oct. 5 Bridgewater College Invitational
at Bridgewater, Va.
2nd of 6
Oct. 18-19 Mason-Dixon Championship
at Williamsburg, Va.
5th of 7
Nov. 9 CAC Championship
at York, Pa.
2nd of 6
Nov. 16 NCAA Regional Championship
at Fredericksburg, Va.
9th out of 27
Nov. 23 NCAA National Championship
at Northfield, Minn.
12 p.m.

 

 

 2002 Roster

Name Yr. Hometown/High School
Elizabeth Bates Fr. Park Ridge, NJ/Park Ridge
Erin Crawford Fr. Hershey, Pa./Hershey
Colleen Davis Fr. West Roxbury, Mass./Mount Alvernia
Sheila Dollarton So. Hatboro, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham
Rebecca Freyvogel Jr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
Stacey Hauber Fr. Perkasie, Pa./Penn Ridge
Kathleen Hazlett So. Island Heights, N.J./Monsignor Donovan
Colleen Hughes Fr. Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
Noreen Kelly Fr. Hillsborough, N.J./Academy of St. Elizabeth
Katie Lapp So. Rockville, Md./Good Counsel
Anne Milazzo Jr. Corning, N.Y./Corning Painted Post East
DeAnna Mitchell Fr. Newtown Square, Pa./Archbishop Carroll
Nierva Janine Fr. Laurel, Md./St. Vincent Pallotti
Christina Rooney So. Arlington, Va./Bishop O'Connell
Lisa Silvonek Jr. Lehighton, Pa./Lehighton Area
Audrey Wagner Fr. Baltimore, Md./The Institute of Notre Dame
Laura Walker Fr. Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley
Rachel Yates Fr. Wilton, Maine/Mount Blue

 

 

Head Coach: Joe Fisher

View: Mobile | Desktop